Skip to content
VibeTint Mon–Sat 6:30–11 PM Book now

Ceramic Window Tint

Ride in comfort and style. Ceramic window films offer great infrared rejection for optimal comfort and are available in an attractive neutral color.

Side window of a black sedan with dark ceramic tint, a thin red light reflected across the glass

Premium

Premium Ceramic Benefits

Advanced technology for superior performance

99.9%

99.9% UV Protection

Our ceramic tint blocks up to 99.9% of harmful UV rays, protecting your skin and preventing interior fading

95%

95% Infrared Rejection

Blocks up to 95% of infrared heat, keeping your vehicle cooler and reducing AC usage

0

Zero Signal Interference

Advanced ceramic technology ensures perfect reception for all your electronic devices

7 shades

Technical Specifications

Detailed performance metrics for our ceramic window tint options

Ceramic IR 30

VLT
30%
VLR Exterior
5%
VLR Interior
6%
UV Block
99.9%
TSER
60%
Glare Reduction
59%
IR Rejection
88%
IRER
67%
Ceramic window tint specifications by shade
ProductVLTVLR ExteriorVLR InteriorUV BlockTSERGlare ReductionIR RejectionIRER
Ceramic IR 55%4%4%99.9%66%93%95%67%
Ceramic IR 1516%5%5%99.9%63%78%90%67%
Ceramic IR 2525%5%5%99.9%61%65%90%67%
Ceramic IR 3030%5%6%99.9%60%59%88%67%
Ceramic IR 3537%5%6%99.9%58%49%85%67%
Ceramic IR 5050%6%6%99.8%54%32%83%66%
Ceramic IR 7064%7%7%99.6%51%12%78%66%
Glossary

Understanding the Specifications

What these technical terms mean for your vehicle

TSER – Total Solar Energy Rejection
The percentage of total solar energy rejected by filmed glass. The higher this value, the less solar heat is transmitted.
VLT – Visible Light Transmitted
The percentage of visible light that passes directly through filmed glass: the higher the number, the lighter the film.
IRR – Infrared Rejection
The percentage of solar infrared energy rejection over the wavelength range from 900–1,000 nm. Infrared rays are primarily responsible for the heat you feel when driving.
IRER – Infrared Energy Rejection
The percent of solar infrared energy rejection over the wavelength range from 780–2,500 nm. IRER takes into account the transmitted and absorbed IR energy that will be reradiated into a car.
Ultraviolet Rejection
The percentage of ultraviolet (UV) light that is rejected by the filmed glass. UV light contributes to the fading and deterioration of fabrics and leather.
Glare Reduction
The percentage by which visible light is reduced by the addition of film. Data shown is the estimated performance of film applied to ¼" (6mm) thick, 73% VLT automotive green glass.

Ready to Upgrade Your Vehicle?

Schedule your ceramic tint installation today and experience the difference