Skip to content
VibeTint Mon–Sat 6:30–11 PM Book now

Hybrid Window Tint

Looking for a window tint with a sleek charcoal finish? No sweat. Automotive Window Hybrid Series rejects up to 99% of UV light to help you stay cool and deliver a head-turning look.

Rear quarter window of a dark red car with charcoal tint reflecting a sunset

Most Popular

Hybrid Tint Benefits

Perfect balance of performance and value

99%

99% UV Protection

Superior UV protection to prevent interior fading and protect passengers

65%

65% Heat Rejection

Effective heat reduction for improved comfort and efficiency

Sleek

Sleek Finish

Attractive charcoal appearance for a sophisticated look

6 shades

Technical Specifications

Detailed performance metrics for our hybrid window tint options

Hybrid 30

VLT
26%
VLR Exterior
5%
VLR Interior
8%
UV Block
99%
TSER
59%
Glare Reduction
65%
IR Rejection
42%
IRER
59%
Hybrid window tint specifications by shade
ProductVLTVLR ExteriorVLR InteriorUV BlockTSERGlare ReductionIR RejectionIRER
Hybrid 53%4%5%99%65%97%37%60%
Hybrid 1512%4%7%99%61%84%43%58%
Hybrid 2019%5%9%99%61%75%41%60%
Hybrid 3026%5%8%99%59%65%42%59%
Hybrid 3535%6%8%99%56%53%35%59%
Hybrid 5041%6%8%99%55%45%36%59%
Glossary

Understanding the Specifications

What these technical terms mean for your vehicle

TSER – Total Solar Energy Rejection
The percentage of total solar energy rejected by filmed glass. The higher this value, the less solar heat is transmitted.
VLT – Visible Light Transmitted
The percentage of visible light that passes directly through filmed glass: the higher the number, the lighter the film.
Ultraviolet Rejection
The percentage of ultraviolet (UV) light that is rejected by the filmed glass. UV light contributes to the fading and deterioration of fabrics and leather.
IRR – Infrared Rejection
The percentage of solar infrared energy rejection over the wavelength range from 900-1,000 nm. Infrared rays are primarily responsible for the heat you feel when driving.
IRER – Infrared Energy Rejection
The percent of solar infrared energy rejection over the wavelength range from 780–2,500 nm. IRER takes into account the transmitted and absorbed IR energy that will be reradiated into a car.
Glare Reduction
The percentage by which visible light is reduced by the addition of film. Data shown is the estimated performance of film applied to ¼" (6mm) thick, 73% VLT automotive green glass.

Get the Perfect Balance

Experience quality tinting at a competitive price