Skip to content
VibeTint Mon–Sat 6:30–11 PM Book now

Premium Carbon Window Tint

Ride in style without sacrificing comfort. Automotive Window Film Carbon Series uses patented technology for better structural performance against the sun versus many dyed films, all while rejecting up to 99% of UV light.

Tinted front window and mirror of a black car covered in raindrops at night

Great Value

Premium Carbon Tint Benefits

Quality tinting technology at great value

99.8%

99.8% UV Protection

Excellent UV protection to prevent interior fading and protect passengers

Non-metallic

Non-metallic Construction

Zero interference with electronic devices and signals

8

Multiple Shade Options

Available in various tint levels to match your style preferences

8 shades

Technical Specifications

Detailed performance metrics for our premium carbon window tint options

Premium Carbon 30

VLT
32%
VLR Exterior
5%
VLR Interior
5%
UV Block
99.6%
TSER
27%
Glare Reduction
56%
IR Rejection
9%
IRER
53%
Premium Carbon window tint specifications by shade
ProductVLTVLR ExteriorVLR InteriorUV BlockTSERGlare ReductionIR RejectionIRER
Premium Carbon 55%4%3%99.8%30%93%8%53%
Premium Carbon 1516%5%5%99.9%29%79%9%53%
Premium Carbon 2522%5%5%99.8%28%70%9%53%
Premium Carbon 3032%5%5%99.6%27%56%9%53%
Premium Carbon 3537%5%5%99.6%26%49%9%53%
Premium Carbon 4044%6%6%99.5%25%39%7%53%
Premium Carbon 5051%6%6%99.5%23%30%9%53%
Premium Carbon 7064%7%7%99.7%20%15%7%53%
Glossary

Understanding the Specifications

What these technical terms mean for your vehicle

TSER – Total Solar Energy Rejection
The percentage of total solar energy rejected by filmed glass. The higher this value, the less solar heat is transmitted.
VLT – Visible Light Transmitted
The percentage of visible light that passes directly through filmed glass: the higher the number, the lighter the film.
Ultraviolet Rejection
The percentage of ultraviolet (UV) light that is rejected by the filmed glass. UV light contributes to the fading and deterioration of fabrics and leather.
IRR – Infrared Rejection
The percentage of solar infrared energy rejection over the wavelength range from 900-1,000 nm. Infrared rays are primarily responsible for the heat you feel when driving.
IRER – Infrared Energy Rejection
The percent of solar infrared energy rejection over the wavelength range from 780–2,500 nm. IRER takes into account the transmitted and absorbed IR energy that will be reradiated into a car.
Glare Reduction
The percentage by which visible light is reduced by the addition of film. Data shown is the estimated performance of film applied to ¼" (6mm) thick, 73% VLT automotive green glass.

Quality Tinting at Great Value

Get started with our carbon tint installation today